Privacy policy

Pay It Forward is a non-monetary social platform where you exchange convenience with convenience, kindness with kindness. We aim to harness the organic residual energy in the mobile population so energy in necessary commutes won't go to waste. It essentially allows one to invest a small amount of time to save time in the future and ultimately, in this socially thriving community, everyone is empowered to do more with free-flowing altruism.

 

We hope that every user can have a safe and enjoyable experience in using our Pay It Forward platform. We are liable under applicable Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and we strive to maintain a high standard in our privacy practices. When you use our service, you will share some information with us. This Privacy Policy aims to explain how we gather, use and protect the personal data that you have provided to us and/or that we possess about you. It is designed to assist you in making an informed decision before using and hence providing us with any of your personal data.

 

This policy explains our privacy practices for the websites, www.payitforward.hk, and Pay It Forward’s web sites (collectively, the “Sites”), mobile applications and services provided by Pay It Forward and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Pay It Forward” or “we” or “us” or “our”) (the Sites, mobile applications and services provided by Pay It Forward are collectively referred to as the “Services”). Your “Personal Data” or “personal data” means (1) The information which relates to you and can be used to identify you. (2) It exists in a form in which access or processing is practicable. Common examples of personal data could include names, phone numbers, addresses, identity card numbers, photos, medical records and employment records.

 

By visiting our Sites and using our Services, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy, please do not use our services or access our Sites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

1. Data Collection 

We will not disclose or sell your username, email address or other personal information to third party without you consenting. Exceptions will be specified in this privacy policy. As a user of our platform, you are responsible to provide us a valid email address, hall information and cell phone number.

 

Your profile picture and username will be publicly displayed and connected to your Pay It Forward activity. Upon submitting a relevant offer/request on our platform, other users may see your number of credits, hearts and profile information. You may optionally choose to provide your full name and other personal information (such as birthday, gender, location) to be publicly displayed in connection to your account and activity.

 

Users are required to register a Pay It Forward account using our selected external third-party application - Google, where we may also receive some data from. In case when you connect your account to an external app, you will be given the opportunity to grant permission.

We utilise the Google Maps API(s) to power certain features on our Sites, such as location-based item search. Privacy practices related to these features are governed by the Google Privacy Policy.

We use the collected information described above to deliver and improve our services, identify and authenticate users, contact members or interested parties, research and aggregate report.  

Our services are not intended for - and we do not direct them to - anyone under 18. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18. Our Privacy Policy hence does not discuss use of our site or services by minor.

 

2. Data Use

We will not disclose or sell your username, email address or affiliated residential hall to third party without obtaining your prior consent, except as specified in this policy. We will limit the access to your information to our employees in explicit circumstances only. Apart from providing services and carrying out their jobs, we will not expose your personal information.

 

As part of our services, we will share information between the two members who made an agreement via our platform. As such, you may obtain another Pay It Forward member’s username, and/or other information such as profile picture. As described in our Terms of Service, you have limited licence to use this information. Other than communications on our platform, we have not granted you a license to use the information for unsolicited commercial messages. Without explicit consent from other users, you must not add any Pay It Forward member to your email list.

 

We may release your personal information to a third party in order to comply with a subpoena or other similar legal procedures. When we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, such as to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to investigate or take action regarding to legal activities, or to prevent suspected fraud or violations of our terms or services, we may disclose necessary or appropriate information to facilitate the investigation of unlawful activities. In such events, we may disclose the username, the address, phone number, email address and other information deemed essential.

 

We work closely with a variety of businesses. These businesses may offer sell items, services or promotions to you through our services. Due to the nature of our business, we may also share aggregated demographic information with business partners without disclosing your personal information such as your username or email address.

We may outsource some tasks on our behalf to other people or companies, and we may need to share your information with them to provide the services for you. Examples include handling billing disputes, collection and analysis of data, marketing assistance, customer services and fulfilling orders. In addition, we may partner with third-party services for fraud prevention and/or identity verification.

We reserve the right to choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, member information is typically considered as one of the business assets. We will transfer data about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we may notify you by prominent notices on our website, in app message or email before we transfer your information and put you under a different set of privacy policy.

In case you load a page on Pay It Forward that has a social plug-in from a third party service, examples include like or share button, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That third party website might request cookies directly from your browser. Please be aware that these interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the that third-party site.

 

While we strive our best in providing the best privacy protection for our users, we can only speak for ourselves. Please note that this policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control. We also have no control over individuals that we do not employ or manage. Please understand that if you provide information to other users on Pay It Forward or throughout the Internet, different policies may apply to the use or disclosure of the information you choose to provide. While as much as we hope to, we cannot and therefore are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even when those sites are linked to or are shown on our platform. We encourage you to ask questions before your disclose your personal information to others.

 

3. Accuracy and Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you no longer want Pay It Forward to use your information to provide you services, you may close your account. Following account deactivation, public information such as your username, profile picture, and requests/offers listed will be removed. Private communication between users such as chats and offers made are not information that is specific to your account alone. As such, these are not part of your account and will not be deleted upon account deactivation.

We will retain personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and/or other applicable laws. That is, we will destroy or anonymise your personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any legal or business purposes. If you cease using the Sites, or your permission to use the Sites and/or the Services is terminated, we may continue storing, using and/or disclosing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Subject to applicable law, we may securely dispose of your personal data without prior notice to you. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

4. Data Access and Correction

You have control over your personal information, and have the choice of providing, editing or removing certain information. You may change or correct most of your Pay It Forward account information by changing your own logged in Google profile at any time.

 

We may contact you about our change in services or your activity. Some of these messages are required, service-related messages for members. Potential butlers/users also have the channel to connect with you via taking your posted request or offer. Please note that you can control whether or not to receive these messages by making the decision to or not to post a request/offer.

 

If you have connected your account to an external, third-party application, such as Google, or an app developed using the Pay It Forward API, you can remove permission for the app by changing your account settings. If you no longer wish to use our services or receive service-related messages, then you may close your account.

 

5. Communication with Pay It Forward

 

We may send you messages. The default, required form of communication is the in-app messenger. Some messages from Pay It Forward are service-related and required for members. Examples of service-related messages include, but are not limited to: a welcome/confirmation message when you register your account, notification of offers or request or acceptance, or correspondence with our support team. These messages are not promotional in nature. You may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages from Pay It Forward, unless you close your account.

 

Pay It Forward may send you messages related to certain features on the site or your activity. Pay It Forward may also send you news or updates about changes to our site or services. By default, members will receive these messages via the in-app messenger, but you may choose to opt-out of getting certain messages under your account settings.

 

6. Community

 

We are a social platform for users to exchange favours. We offer features that allow members to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces. Please use common sense and good judgement when creating your post and/or sharing your personal information with others on Pay It Forward. Be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We do not remove content from community spaces, and your posts may remain public after your account is closed. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to post on the platform of Pay It Forward.

 

Our Services enable our members to share personal information with each other, in almost all occasions without our involvement to complete transactions. Our users may have access to each other’s name, user ID, email address and other contact, postage and/or billing information. Our Terms of Service require that Users in possession of another User’s personal data (the “receiving Party”) must (i) comply with all applicable Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance; (ii) allow the other user (the “Disclosing Party”) to remove him/herself from the Receiving Party’s database; and (iii) allow the Disclosing Party to review what information has been collected about them by the Receiving Party.

 

7. Security, Cookies & Tracking

Your information is protected by Google login authentication. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We use clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons or web bugs) to help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to your personally identifiable information.

We use Flash cookies (a.k.a local shared objects or LSOs) to store some of your viewing preferences on our site. Flash cookies are used to collect and store information, but differ from browser cookies in the amount, type and manner in which data is stored. We do not tie the information gathered by Flash cookies to your personally identifiable information.

We use cookie (a small data file sent from a web site to your browser that is stored on your computer's hard drive) for a number of purposes, including to access your information when you sign in; keep track of preferences you specify; display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on Pay It Forward; estimate and report our total audience size and traffic; conduct research to improve our content and services. You can configure your browser's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of our services.

 

We may partner with third-party services who may use various tracking technologies, such as browser cookies or Flash cookies, to provide certain services or features. These technologies allow a partner to recognize your computer each time you visit Pay It Forward, but do not allow access to personally identifiable information from Pay It Forward. Pay It Forward does not have access or control over these third-party technologies, and they are not covered by our privacy statement.

 

 

 

8.Data Access and Privacy Policy Revision  

If you wish to request access to another user’s personal data, we will not be able to release such information unless it is for the purposes of pursuing legal action and/or any other relevant action for which such information is duly necessary. In such cases, your request must be accompanied by a letter from an official law enforcement body, such as the Courts or Police Force, or any other relevant legal body which we are required to comply with.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it periodically. We'll communicate changes by one way or another. Sometimes, we may post a notice on the site. Other times, we make material changes to this policy where you may be notified here, by email, by in-app notification or other places Pay It Forward deems appropriate.

 

If you have any questions or suggestions or complaints or grievances regarding how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with Privacy Laws, we welcome you to contact us by sending an email to info@payitforward.hk and Attention it to the “Personal Data Protection Officer”.

 

 

 

Current version published: 22 January 2018